Is a used car dealer required to disclose hail damage to vehicles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a used car dealer required to disclose hail damage to vehicles?

Asked on September 15, 2012 under General Practice, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on--

1) Is the dealer aware of the damage? It may seem obvious, but a seller is only responsible to disclose damage or conditions of which the seller is aware.

2) How serious is the damage? A seller must disclose "material," or significant damage, of which the  seller is aware, but does not have to disclose every ding, dent or scratch. There is no hard-and-fast rule for when damage is material or not--the general idea is that if knowledge of the damage would influence the decision of the average reasonable buyer as to whether to buy or not, it may be material.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the seller of an item such as a used car is required to disclose to all potential buyers all known matters with respect to the item that would materially affect desirability or price paid by a willing buyer. If the seller of the used car knew that there was hail damage to the vehicle that was sold before the sale happened, then such should have been disclosed to the buyer before the transaction closed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption