Is a traffic citation in Spanish valid if I only speak English?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a traffic citation in Spanish valid if I only speak English?

I received a citation in Canton, Ga for failure to make
a complete stop at a stop sign. The citation I
received is in Spanish only. Also, the officer did not
completely write my DL number on the form. Is this a
valid citation?

Asked on February 26, 2018 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not automatically invalid, because these are errors that the authorities could lawfully correct by having the police issue you a corrected (e.g. in English) citation and rescheduling the court date for the future, after you receive the corrected citation.
However, there is a reasonable chance that if you discuss this with the prosecutor the day of trial, that he/she will either agree to dismiss or offer you a very minor (e.g. no point) offense to plea to, to avoid the trouble and time of having this reissused, a new court date set, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption