Is a text message legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a text message legally binding?

We received a text message confirming a lie that someone told us in our business.
Will the text message hold up in ‘court’ and, if so, how do you recommend that we
preserve the text message. I am afraid it might be accidentally deleted from my
phone and also, I am not sure how long messages are stored on my phone.

Thanks

Asked on March 15, 2016 under Business Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A text message can be used as evidence in a case, especially if it was sent by the other party (in which case it is an admission by the other party, and not therefore hearsay--i.e. it is admissible against the person who sent the message).
If you can forward the message to an email account--I know that you can do that on an Android phone, because I do this regularly--send it to your email; then from your email, print it out while also saving it to your computer and (ideally) to cloud based storage or back up as well. You'll want hardcopy for trial anyway; hardcopy is much easier to enter into evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption