Is a statementmade on-lineenough to sue someone for money owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a statementmade on-lineenough to sue someone for money owed?

My ex-boyfriend stated on Facebook that he owed me $2000 and he would pay me. He has only paid me $50 of it. Would I have enough to take him to court to get my money since he is ignoring all my calls and emails about it.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A contract, including an oral or verbal one, is enforceable. A mere statement that person A owes person B money is not necessarily a contract, however; it may be a mere statement or unenforceable promise. Only if there was consideration for the debt--i.e. that your ex-boyfriend received something for it--might a contract be formed an enforceable. For example, if you loaned him $2,000 (as seems to be the case) in exchange for his promise to repay, that is enforceable. In that case, the Facebook statement could certainly be evidence of the agreement, which you could use to prove that it existed and its terms, if you sued your ex-boyfriend and took him too court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption