Is a spouse responsible for the other spouse’s medical insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a spouse responsible for the other spouse’s medical insurance

Medical insurance

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no law that one spouse must provide insurance for the other unless during their marriage they are legally separated and the separtation agreement provides for this. In the even of a divorce, typically the courts will require the parties to continue the same insurance coverage that was in place prior to filing. After a divorce has been granted, may or may not be required for an ex-spouse depending on the circumstances.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no law that one spouse must provide insurance for the other unless during their marriage they are legally separated and the separtation agreement provides for this. In the even of a divorce, typically the courts will require the parties to continue the same insurance coverage that was in place prior to filing. After a divorce has been granted, may or may not be required for an ex-spouse depending on the circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption