Is a spouse able to sue in divorce court over a lapsed life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a spouse able to sue in divorce court over a lapsed life insurance policy?

My mother-in-law wants to sue my father-in-law for the amount of money that she would have gotten in the event of his death.(she obviously expects him to die in the next few years). He lapsed in his life insurance and “threw away” the money that she expected to get, and now wants to take him to court over the her potion of the benefitiary amount of nearly $150,000. Is this something that people do or is this as crazy as I think it is?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your mother-in-law has the legal right to file the lawsuit that she desires against her spouse over the lapsed life insurance policy. The problem that she has is that based upon what you have written, she will not prevail if she filed the action and goes to trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption