Is a slip and fall at a major retail store personal injury or premises liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a slip and fall at a major retail store personal injury or premises liability?

I fell on a puddle of water in a store. What kind of attorney should I

look for – personal injury or premises liability?

Asked on September 18, 2018 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You should be represented by a personal injury attorney.
If the case is not settled with the store's insurance carrier, a lawsuit would then be filed against the store based on premises liability.
Most of these cases are settled without filing a lawsuit, after you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption