Is a signature required to have a receipt for services valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a signature required to have a receipt for services valid?

My husband fixed a car for an acquaintance and he will not pay unless the receipt is signed. Legally, does he have to sign it?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the law does not require that a receipt be signed--though if the signature being sought is your husband's (it's not clear from your question whose signature is at stake), it seems like he should sign it in order to get paid--though he should sign or mark it as "paid" until he is paid, of course. (But he could sign it otherwise, without marking it as paid, if that helps resolve this.)

Regardless of signature, if your husband can prove that he did the work, he has to be paid at the agreed upon rate, or as per the estimate or quotation or proposal he'd provided before the work commenced (if any). If the acquiantence won't pay voluntarily, your husband will have to sue him in court to get the money. If the agreement to do the work, the rate for the work, etc. was all oral (nothing in writing), it may be more difficult to establish or prove the terms under which the work was done--but legally, if they can be proven (e.g. with testimony), if your husband did the work, he should be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption