is a seller allowed to have 2 different buyers bid at the same time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is a seller allowed to have 2 different buyers bid at the same time?

I out a bid in on a house and we counter offered back and forth. they stalled and then declined my offer saying they were going with another offer.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is quite common to have multiple bids on a home when selling.  That is what used to be all the time before the market crashed and property was in demand.  Were you bidding through a real estate agent?  They should have been aware of the situation.  Good luck next time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption