Is a security alarm system included in a “Tenant pays all utilities” clause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a security alarm system included in a “Tenant pays all utilities” clause?

I lease a home to a tenant. My lease states that tenat pays all utilities. She is refusing to pay the security alarm bill which has been in the home since she moved in. She has paid it previously.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A security alarm is not commonly regarded as a "utility." It is most likely the case, therefore, that unless the lease specifically defined it as such, that the tenant does not have to pay--a court most most likely not consider the alarm a utility. Even if she paid it previously, that would not obligate her to continue paying it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption