Is a reciept of deposit a legal document?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a reciept of deposit a legal document?

I placed a deposit on a location for a wedding, with the correct date written on the receipt. They said the contract only had to be submitted 90 days before wedding, so I did not do so right away. After leaving, the site entered the wrong date into their reservations, then reserved the date a second time, AFTER I placed my deposit. They will not honor the date to me, as the other group already submitted their contract. Does my receipt count as a legal document for them to hold the date for me?

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The receipt for deposit is a legal document setting forth a reservation of a set date provided the reservation money is actually paid per the contract presumed to have been given to you by the owner of the venue of where the wedding was to be in a timely manner.

The problem is that there are two slated weddings for the venue that you want due to some error on the part of the person or entity that owns the venue.

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the owner of the venue where the wedding is to be held on the agreed upon date to see what accomodations can be made as to you. The problem that you might have is that the other wedding party submitted their contract before yours was submitted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption