Is a real estate agent responsible for disclosing a group home in the neighborhood?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a real estate agent responsible for disclosing a group home in the neighborhood?

My friend recently bought a home and found out that she is next door to a 6 bed group home. Is it the real estate agent’s responsibility to find that out and inform her of that or is the group home protected under law against that?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A real estate agent typically has the duty to advise a potential buyer of all conditions with respect to the home being sold that may materially affect the desirabilty of it to buy or the price paid if known.

Whether or not the knowledge of a legal group home in the neighborhood where the property you have written about was purchased is an issue of fact. My opinion is that if the group home is legal, then there is was no duty to disclose this fact assuming the real estate agent knew of its existence before close of escrow.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption