Is a property owner responsible for injuries another party suffered from while on his property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a property owner responsible for injuries another party suffered from while on his property?

Asked on November 6, 2014 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not automatically; a property owner is not the insurer for his guests, visitors, etc. The property owner is not liable simply because someone is hurt on his property; rather, to be liable, must be "at fault" in some way. Typically, that means that the property owner caused or allowed (when he should have known better) a dangerous condition to exist on the property, which condition caused the injury. Common examples include: damaged or loose stairs or stair railings; buckled or uneven walkways which can turn an ankle; obviously sick or dying trees or tree branches which can fall on a visitor; etc. If there was no unsafe condition of which the property owner was, or reasonably should have been, aware, there would typically be no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption