Is a Promissory Note with LLC not based out of Arizona valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Promissory Note with LLC not based out of Arizona valid?

We are 1099 Contractors in the state of Arizona. We were formally working for an LLC doing business here in Arizona. This company owes us for past work that we completed within the last 9 months. They have drafted a Promissory Note for the past due amounts. The LLC is not licensed in AZ, but in WY.

Our question is if this Note is valid and enforceable since the Company is not an AZ LLC?

Please advise.

Thank you.

Asked on August 30, 2018 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A promissory note can be enforced regardless of where a person lives or where an entity is licensed. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the enforceability of a promissory note does not depend on whether or where the company is registered or licensed. You can sue them for the money (the way to enforce the note, if they do not pay) even though they are not an AZ LLC.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption