Is a personal check a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a personal check a contract?

I need to know this because I rent a garage space in my apartment building. I have always paid by personal check. They asked me to prove that I had a contract. specifying the current rate that I pay. I pay $33.34 monthly. They want to raise me to $125 I have saved some checks and pay stub receipts from the past few years. I live in a coop building but I rent and am rent stabilized. Shouldn’t my garage space be rent stabilized too?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The personal checks that you have written about are evidence of a contract be it oral or written. If you have a written contract for the garage space then the checks are evidence of payment you have made. If you have no written contract, the checks are evidence of payment under an oral contract for the garage space.

Rent stabilization in my experience pertains to rent for spaces used by humans for living. Garage spaces to store vehicles are a commercial nature and unless there is a contract or statute for rent control for commercial spaces, then garage spaces do not get the benefit of rent stabilization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption