Is a person legally required to be deposed prior to trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a person legally required to be deposed prior to trial?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. In most cases, it is up to each side to decide if they want to take any depositions.  Depositions can be expensive.  But, depending on the case and the witness or witnesses, not taking depositions can sometimes be too much of a risk.  A lawyer owes good professional judgment to his or her client, and if that duty isn't observed, it might be grounds for a malpractice case, if the lack of a deposition that should have been taken affects the result.

There are too many different things that go into this, to give any more of an answer in general.  For reliable advice, you need to give an attorney all the facts of your case.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption