Is a pdf employment contract without both signatures legal?

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a pdf employment contract without both signatures legal?

I have an employment contract with my current employer that was never fully signed by both of us (I put on my digital signature.) I’m looking to change employers and I’m wondering if this could be a problem. There is a non-compete clause in the contract that I don’t believe I’ll be breaking as my current employer is a service provider for SMBs and my prospective employer is a service provider for enterprise-level companies. The companies provide similar products, but the protective employer’s are much more powerful and advanced. Side-by-side, there is no doubt which company has the advantage.

Asked on August 26, 2011 Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, to address the second issue--a non-competition clause has nothing to do with which company is bigger, which is smaller, which has the competitive advantage, etc.; that is irrelevant to enforceability or validity. So whether this contract would be enforceable in the situation you describe--as a general matter--will depend entirely two things:

1) its terms--what is ostensibly covered by it?

2) is it too broad in geographic scope, time, or industry(ies) covered--courts do hold that a noncompetition cannot prevent someone from being able to earn a living, and will "blue pencil" an overbroad non-competition agreement to reduce its scope to what is considered a reasonable level (generally, the higher level you are, the more restrictive the agreement may legally be)

Second, as to whether it is enforceable against you if you signed it by your digital signature--probably it is. Since (presumably) your employer offered or presented the agreement to you, then if you accept it, that would consitute a binding agreement. Your digital signature could be sufficient to show acceptance.

You should consult with an employment attorney, who can evaluate the circumstances of signing and terms of the agreement and advise you of your rights. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption