Is a paid break up to 20 minutes required for a part-time or full-time employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a paid break up to 20 minutes required for a part-time or full-time employee?

As a part-time or full-time employee, is the employer required to give at least a

20 minute paid break for a 8 hour shift?

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In TX, there is no  law that requires an employer to provide either a rest or meal break. That having been said, a company can choose to provide them. Further, if they do, employees must be paid for shorter breaks (of 20 minutes or less). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption