Is an orthodontist obligated to remove braces ifyou file bankruptcy onthe balance of the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an orthodontist obligated to remove braces ifyou file bankruptcy onthe balance of the bill?

Asked on May 26, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A doctor or dentist or orthodontist cannot cause you more injury. You paid for those braces or financed them; they cannot be taken off. If you file bankruptcy, the orthodontist cannot force you to come in and have the removed. If you are concerned about this issue, carefully review your contracts and any and all documentation you signed to obtain those braces. If you are paying for a minor, there is more of a reason to know those braces will not be removed but of course, the dentist might be able to sue your minor child for up to 10 years after the child reaches the age of majority to get reimbursed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption