Is an online Will reliable if it’s notarized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an online Will reliable if it’s notarized?

Asked on October 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Using an online form to draft a Will is legal if it meets the requirements for a valid Will in the appropriate state.
In order to have a valid Will in GA: you must be at least 14 years old; you must have a decided and rational desire as to the disposition of your assets; you must execute your Will voluntarily; your Will must be in writing and signed by you; and your Will must be attested and signed in your presence by at least 2 competent witnesses.
Note: While most Wills contain the signature and seal of a notary, a notary is not required to make a valid Will. Although state law allows for a "self-proving affidavit". The benefit of having such an affidavit is that it eliminates the need for the witnesses to submit sworn statements to the probate court as to the validity of Will's execution. This can make the probate process simpler and quicker.
Here is a link to a site that you may find to be of help:
http://www.gabar.org/newsandpublications/consumerpamphlets/wills.cfm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption