Is a notice of billing required before an auto-renew subscription is processed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a notice of billing required before an auto-renew subscription is processed?

Subscription is renewed yearly.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily. If you checked any box that allowed for automatic renewal or if you saw a notice that indicated automatic renewal is automatic unless you opt out, no other notice requirement is necessary. The best thing to do to cancel is to contact the entity and just basically indicate you wish to cancel and hope there is no cancellation fee as you were not given an opportunity to opt out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption