Is a non-compete clause valid if your job were threatened or if you were demoted to a postion not required to sign it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a non-compete clause valid if your job were threatened or if you were demoted to a postion not required to sign it?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer may threaten to fire or demote you if  you do not sign or agree to a non-competition agreement or clause. The agreement or clause will still be valid, even if you only signed it due to the threat; that's because the law still  considers that to be "voluntarily" signing/accepting the agreement, since you have the option of chosing to not sign--and being terminated--if you do not want to work under those conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption