Is a motion the correct thing to file in order to ask a court to rule that my ex-wife refinance the house she was awarded in divorce 8 moths ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a motion the correct thing to file in order to ask a court to rule that my ex-wife refinance the house she was awarded in divorce 8 moths ago?

My divorce was finalized 8 months ago today. My ex was awarded the house and I had to sign a quit claim deed at that time. I was told (however its not in divorce decree) that she had 3 months to refinance the house to remove my name. 8 months later she hasnt. I spoke with a lawyer who told me to file a motion(?) pro se to save money and then if I was uncomfortable I could retain them to represent me at a later date. Is a motion the correct thing to file in this situation and how would I word such a thing accurately? I just want my name taken off this house so I can move on.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest the best way to try and resolve the situation where you simply want your name off of legal title to the home that your "ex" was awarded the home is simply to have a real estate attorney prepare a quitclaim deed to your "ex" of the home that you would sign and have recorded in the county recorder's office to have your name removed from legal title of it.

As to you not being removed from the loan on the home, the only way that can happen is if the home's loan is refinanced or the home is sold. I suggest that you carefully read the dissolution agreement as to timing of any required refinance of the home.

If the marital dissolution decree does not state when the loan for the home is to be refinanced, then a motion to the court for clarification of the order and a refinance date would be in order where the due date was inadvertently omitted. That would be the route you should take. It is best to retain a family law attorney to draft up the motion for you rather than arguing it. Preparing a well thought out request to be filed in the court is more important than oral argument based upon my experience in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption