Is a mechanic’s lien void if a portion of the amount claimed is for unlicensed plumbing work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a mechanic’s lien void if a portion of the amount claimed is for unlicensed plumbing work?

A contractor has filed a mechanic’s lien against my parent’s house. About 1/4 of the amount claimed in the lien is for plumbing work that the contractor did himself; he is not a licensed plumber in Indiana. Does that void the whole lien?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country, an unlicensed contractor cannot bring an action to collect upon work contracted for. In your situation if the person that filed the mechanic's lien was not a licensed contractor, the lien on its face may very well be invalid.

The situation is that you now need to get the mechanic's lien removed from your parents' home by this contractor who is not licensed. I recommend that you consult with an attorney who practices construction law to assist you and your parents in getting the mechanic's lien removed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption