Is a marriage license invalidated by an officiants mistake on the license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a marriage license invalidated by an officiants mistake on the license?

The officiant accidentally signed his name on the date
line. Does this require obtaining a brand new license?

Asked on October 12, 2019 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, it is not. The law does not invalidate legal documents, whether marraige licenses, or contracts, or settlements, or anything else, for minor typographic errors, such as when someone who should sign clearly does, but happens to sign in the wrong place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption