Is a marriage legal if the groom says “I guess” instead of “I do” or “I will”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a marriage legal if the groom says “I guess” instead of “I do” or “I will”?

Asked on April 27, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I mean no disrespect to you and your situation because I am assuming that it was probably a very upsetting moment if you were the bride. Maybe the groom was trying to make a final "joke" at the alter, albeit one in bad taste.  If at the end of the ceremony the person officiating - justice of the peace, judge or religious person - said the words "by the power vested in me by the State or Arkansas, I now pronounce you husband and wife" I think that you are good to go!  And if the officiate signed the marriage certificate and it was filed, you are good to go.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption