Is a loitering considered a “violation of law”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a loitering considered a “violation of law”?

I am applying for recertification as anEMT and one of the questions they ask is, “Have you been charged (legal resolution still pending), convicted, placed on probation, entered into a pre-trial intervention (PTI) program, or entered into a plea bargain in connection with a violation of law under the laws of any state, the federal government, or any other jurisdiction, other than a minor traffic violation?” Would I have to answer yes or no if I plead guilty to loitering and “other acts prohibited by town ordinance”

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is a violation of law--you were charged with violating a town ordinance, which is a law, and pled guilty to it.

It is about as minor a violation of law as is possible; and if the question had asked, for example, whether you have ever pled guilty to a misdomeanor or felony you have could have truthfully answered no, since violating a town ordinance is not a misdemeanor or felony. You also could have also answered "no" if the question asked about violations of state or federal law. But what you describe mets the question's criteria of being a "violation of law under the laws of ... any other jurisdication," since a town or city is "jurisdication."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption