Is alife insurerresponsible to notify the owner of a policy directly if an employer, who pays the policy for the employee, has let the policy lapse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is alife insurerresponsible to notify the owner of a policy directly if an employer, who pays the policy for the employee, has let the policy lapse?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the life insurer is supposed to inform the insured prior to any cancellation (some could be as long as 60 days or at least as soon as the entity finds out the contract was going to lapse). If you have a problem with a life insurer, you will need to file a complaint with your state's department of insurance and inform your employer that it will need to remedy this matter, otherwise it will face legal action by you. If you are afraid of losing your job, consider filing the complaint with the state department of labor and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Your employer cannot fire you in retaliation, cannot create a hostile working condition, cannot harass and cannot do anything to you especially with the latest whistleblower laws out there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption