Is a Life estate needed in FL?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Life estate needed in FL?

Is it true that if you file a homestead exemption and your spouse dies without a will in FL that the surviving spouse has an automatic life estate and can stay in the home until he/she dies or decided to sell?

Asked on October 4, 2019 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, the spouse does get an automatic life estate in FL due to the homesrtead laws. Creating a life estate would therefore only be necessary if you were creating it for a non-spouse, like a parent or an adult child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption