Is a lie told in a sworn document perjury and what are/should be the consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a lie told in a sworn document perjury and what are/should be the consequences?

Ex swore in deposition that he had graduated from college before marriage, when in fact he was supported during the marriage while he sought and received his degree.

Asked on August 29, 2017 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, to lie under oath (including in a deposition) is perjury. It is a felony, and could theoretically be punished by jail time--up to years in jail. But usually it is NOT prosecuted that way, because a felony perjury prosecution is expensive and can be difficult.
That does *not*, however, mean that someone can lie under oath with impunity. The judge in your case can also consider this "contempt of court" and sanction your ex in any of several ways: a fine; paying some of your legal fees; some time in jail (rare but permissible); drawing an adverse inference (i.e. a negative judgment) about his testimony due to the perjury. You or your lawyer should bring this to the judge's attention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption