Is a letter stating that we have unclaimed overpaid insurance premiums valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a letter stating that we have unclaimed overpaid insurance premiums valid?

My husband and I received a letter from an attorney in another state claiming that we are owed $1000 for overpaid homeowner’s insurance from a house we previously owned. He says he can recover the money for a $200 fee, payable only after we receive the check. He asked for no personal information, only a notarized letter to prove we are the correct party. Could this be legitimate?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The letter may be legitimate, but you don't need to pay anyone to recover the $1000 overpayment.  Check the AZ state government website for unclaimed property.  Enter your name and see if you have any unclaimed property which was turned over to the state.  If you do have unclaimed property, obtain the claim forms and any other required documents either from the website or by calling the unclaimed property department in AZ.  The forms are easy to complete.  Follow the instructions and you can receive a check for the amount of your unclaimed property without paying a 20% commission to someone in another state. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption