Is a lease valid if only one of the two parties signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a lease valid if only one of the two parties signed?

The lease states “all tenants are jointly and severally liable for all provisions of this lease. My landlord and I both signed the lease but my roommate had only signed the last page via fax and did not initial each page as required. Is the lease only valid/binding once my roommate initials each page?

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your roommate signed the last page of the written lease but did not initial each page, the law presumes that he or she read the lease agreement as a whole and as such would be bound to all terms and conditions within the agreement.

From what you have written, the lease is binding upon you, your roommate and the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption