Is a lease legal if homeowner does not have a renter’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a lease legal if homeowner does not have a renter’s license?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the home does not have a certificate of occupancy for example (uninhabitable) or if the home needs to be up to certain codes per your city code (thinking building and safety issues and fire codes), then the issue becomes whether there are laws in place that still consider this to be a legal and enforceable lease or one that requires the tenant to relocate and have the homeowner pay the cost of moving. You may wish (if you are either the homeowner or tenant), to contact your local consumer protection office that handles landlord tenant issues and inquire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption