Is a lease agreement for an apartment null and void if the address is not listed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a lease agreement for an apartment null and void if the address is not listed?

Eviction due to certain areas of lease. Is a lease null and void if the address does not list the address?

Asked on November 28, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As long as there is no misunderstanding between the parties as to the address--i.e. both the landlord and tenant know what unit is being rented--then the lease is valid. The courts do not invalidate contracts (a lease is a contract) for errors or ommissions that are harmless, and if the parties know what is being leased, the ommission is harmless. In the event of good faith disagreement over which unit is being leased, where the landlord thinks it's one unit but the tenant believes another, then the ommission may invalidate the lease, since in that case, there is no "meeting of the minds" or mutual agreement, but mutual agreement is required to form an enforceable contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption