Is a leak causing carpet mildew considered unsanitary living conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a leak causing carpet mildew considered unsanitary living conditions?

I have been dealing with a leak from my AC unit for over 2 months now. The landlord has sent people out over and over but the issue is still not fixed. It’s causing the carpet to mildew (which he clearly told me he will not replace) and I just don’t have the money to move right now

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the leak causing carpet to mildew in the rental you have is deemed an unsanitary living condition is best addressed by your local health department. I would write the landlord a note (keep a copy of it for future reference) advising him or her that if the leak is not fixed by a certain date that you will have the local health department inspect the unit concerning the conditions you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption