Is a lawyer necessary for a hearing where I am being judged for allowing an unlicensed individual to operate a vehicle?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a lawyer necessary for a hearing where I am being judged for allowing an unlicensed individual to operate a vehicle?

I allowed my husband, who is from Mexico, to drive. We had a standard (not automatic) car, which I do not know how to drive. The car we initially were going to take broke down which is why I let him drive (he does know how to drive standard). I do not know what kind of evidence to take that would help or what to say.

Asked on August 27, 2011 Indiana


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In any criminal proceeding against a person, it is always prudent that the person charged with the offense have a lawyer representing him or her in the proceeding. The rationale for this suggestion is that in a criminal proceeding, the result could be jail time and/or fines in the event in the event of a conviction.

If your husband has a Mexican driver's license, but not one issued by the state of Indiana, you might be able to defend the charges successfully.

In all likelihood a good defense lawyer will be in a position to help reduce the charges against you  (and the amount of any possible fine) where you are claimed to have allowed an unlicensed person drive an automobile.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption