Is a Last Will and Testament drawn up in one state 15 years ago, still valid in another state today?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Last Will and Testament drawn up in one state 15 years ago, still valid in another state today?

If so, should I still revise my Will?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A Will that was validly executed in one state is generally vaild in all states.  Wills should be reviewed periodically to make sure that you still wish things to be distributed in the same manner and that the assets of the estate have not changed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption