Is a landlord responsible for the cost of a mole problem?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord responsible for the cost of a mole problem?

There are moles in the back yard tearing up the flower beds. I have notified the landlord and she has said that we can purchase pest controls products, implying that we must pay for the products.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A landlord must take of pest--including rodent, and potentially including mole--problems IF they affect habitability, or the ability to use the premises as a residence. The landlord does not need to address pest issues which do not affect habitability--e.g. occasional pests; animals outdoors which are not a threat to health or safety--so it is likely that the landlord would not be required to pay for mole control if the only issue is tearing up flower beds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption