Is a land contract signed by both parties and notorized legally binding.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a land contract signed by both parties and notorized legally binding.

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Any written contract signed by both parties to the contract is legally binding, including a land contract, so long as the contract is not for something itself inherently illegal (e.g. for murder or drugs). The notarization doesn't add anything to the legality--it's the act of both parties agreeing to the contract and signing (executing) it that makes it enforceable--but notarization can provide additional evidence that the parties did in fact sign it, if one of the parties tries later to claim that the signature is not their signature and someone else signed it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption