Is a job description required to list if the job is temporary?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a job description required to list if the job is temporary?

I received a termination letter with the reason being my position was
temporary contingent upon a faculty member returning from sabbatical. The
job description and acceptance letter did not state that the position was
temporary. I just need to know if a job description is required to list if the job
is temporary.

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no obligation for a job description to state that a job is temporary. More generally, given that unless you had a written contract guarantying your employment for some length of time (e.g. a one-year contract), all employment is "temporary" in that it may be ended at any time, for any reason, without notice. (When there is no contract, all employment is employment at will.) Employers do not have to specify job duration since they are free to end it whenever they like.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption