Is a homeowner liable for personal injury to someone who was injured on their property while they were out of the country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a homeowner liable for personal injury to someone who was injured on their property while they were out of the country?

Housesitter had 3 people over and 1 of the guests burned another guest. Who is financially responsible?

Asked on July 20, 2011 California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As the owner of the property, you would be liable for the injury to the guest even though you were out of the country.  It would be advisable to refer the matter to your insurance carrier. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption