Is a green card application still valid after 20 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a green card application still valid after 20 years?

My dad applied for my green card about
20 years ago but he passed away before
the interview date.

Asked on February 6, 2017 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, if your father (the petitioner) died, there is no way to reinstate that petition.  If you have no other qualifying relative who can petition for your permanent residence, you should approach your employer to consider sponsoring your employment based permanent residence process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption