Is a free “last Will and testament” completed from a form via from the computer legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a free “last Will and testament” completed from a form via from the computer legal?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Bradley Boyum / Boyum Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

 

Under Nebraska Probate law, it is more than likely legal. The real question is, does the Last Will form accomplish the person's goals.  By definition, forms are very general and in my experience people have very specific ideas what they want done with their property.  That being said, the information below should help you find the answer to your question.

 

In Nebraska there are some basic criteria to prove that the Last Will & Testatment is valid and they don't have anything to do with whether or not the will was a free form downloaded from the internet. 

First, any person who is at least 18 years of age or not a minor and of sound mind can make a will.  The state assumes that a person fitting that description is capable of making their own decisions regarding distribution of their property.

Second, the will must executed properly.  Assuming the will is not a holographic (handwritten) will, it must be signed by the testator and 2 witnesses.  At least one of those witnesses should be disinterested.  Meaning they should be set to receive a distribution from the will.

I also have the testator and the witnesses sign an affidavit stating that the testator signed the will voluntarily and to everyone's best knowledge the testator meets the criteria listed above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption