Is a fire in the home something that is to be disclosed in Missouri?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a fire in the home something that is to be disclosed in Missouri?

I signed a disclosure document that
stated smoke damage but not the fire.

Asked on January 23, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the fire caused any structural damage to the home, you would have to disclose it, too. For example: a fire that damaged a wall, floor, or ceiling should be disclosed; a pan fire in a stove that caused smoke damage but no fire damage to the home only needs to have the smoke disclosed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption