Is a father legally bound to a child born out of wedlock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a father legally bound to a child born out of wedlock?

I was trapped by a woman who became pregnant by me and was compelled to stay with her. We lived together for 3 months then she moved out to her own place. She now wants to sue me for child support. We are not legally married and have stayed together for only 3 months. Am I legally bound to the child in terms of support? In the event that she sues me in court, what is the verdict likely to be? What will I be compelled to do by law?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you will almost certainly have to pay child support. Parents are legally obligated to support their children, whether the product of a 20-year marriage or a one-night stand or anything in between. (After all, the child has nothing to do with the parents' relationship or choices, and should not be punished for it--and that's the view the law takes.) If the mother has custody, it is almost certain that if sued, you will have to pay support. The amount of the support will vary with your and her income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption