Is a DUI considered a crime if I pled nolo to the case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a DUI considered a crime if I pled nolo to the case?

Asked on February 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The phrase "nolo contendere" means "I do not wish to contest". Pleading nolo is the same as a guilty plea. In other words, a "no contest" plea results in a criminal conviction. Basically, when you plead "no contest", you are not technically admitting guilt but you are still allowing the court to determine punishment.

The benefit of entering a "no contest" plea instead of a guilty plea has to do with any civil case that may follow. When a person pleads "no contest", that plea cannot be used against them as an admission of guilt if a civil proceeding arises out of the same conduct from which the criminal case was based. So for example, if you were drunk and hit and killed someone, their family may still sue you in civil court but they could not use any the details of the criminal proceedings against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption