Is a driving on suspended traffic ticket legit if the officer that wrote it has been fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a driving on suspended traffic ticket legit if the officer that wrote it has been fired?

officer began pursuit of my vehicle for ‘a third
Brake light’ being burnt out. At the angle I
passed him there is no way he could have
known I even had a third brake light because it
was pitch black outside

Asked on April 29, 2017 under General Practice, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is absolutely legitimate: what happens to the ticketing officer after he/she write the ticket has no bearing on a ticket written pre-termination. They don't even need the officer's testimony for a case like this: they can proceed to trial just on DMV records showing when your license was suspended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption