Is a driver who isnot the owner of car, be held legally responsible for payment of the loan on the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a driver who isnot the owner of car, be held legally responsible for payment of the loan on the car?

The loan was taken out by an ex-father-in-law. My daughter, since her ex-husband has not helped her in over a year, needed to surrender the car. Now the in-laws want her to pay for the loan. What is her legal responsibility? Nowhere did her name appear on the registration or car loan.

Asked on July 22, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A loan is a contract. Like a contract, it binds or obligates those who are parties to it, but not other persons. If your daughter did not take out or guarantee the loan, she is not responsible for it. It is unfortunate for her ex-father-in-law that he will have to pay a loan on a car that's not his and has been surrendered, but then, nobody forced him to take out the loan--he chose to do so. In doing so, he obligated himself. He cannot obligate another person to pay the loan.

The only exception would be if, even though she is not on the loan, there was some other agreement between your daughter and her ex-father-in-law that she would pay the loan, reimburse him, etc. If there was such an agreement, it is enforceable.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption