Is a divorce settlement In IL binding on a spouse who moved to MN

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a divorce settlement In IL binding on a spouse who moved to MN

husband has provided 3000/mo. support
for past 5 years for 3 children. Ex-
wife demands more. Has already given
her 1/2 of retirement. Wants much
more.

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A divorce settlement is a contract between parties and yes, it is binding even if one of the parties moves to another state.  The issue will be what is the home state of the children.  Once they reside in a state for 6 months it becomes their home state and any proceeding that deals with them will likely be brought there.  If the ex wants more money then she is going to have to make an application to the courts to raise child support and she is going to have to meet the legal requirements for bringing such a proceeding (likely something like a substantial change in circumstances).  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption