Is a customer entitled to a vendor’s invoice to a business if requested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a customer entitled to a vendor’s invoice to a business if requested?

Our customer is requesting a copy of our freight invoice of our product to their location. They will not pay what is on our sales invoice without proof of freight cost.

Asked on May 17, 2019 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you don't provide this, they will likely refuse to pay. If they refuse to pay, you will have to sue them for the money. In the lawsuit, they will likely be able to get this information using some of the tools or techniques of "discovery": the infomation-gathering methods available during litigagtion, like document production requests. So if you intend to pursue them for the money and believe that they will not pay you without the invoice, you should probably provide it now, since otherwise, you'll likely have to provide it later, in a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption